Find Prizes

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Bursary Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
Council of Ireland
Dance
Dublin
Parables

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Project Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dublin
Dance Theatre
Art
Council of Ireland
Dance

Arts Council Travel and Training Award

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
art
school

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Francis Darko (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

Mike Duignan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Marketing
Financial sector
Meta-analysis

Award for Best Applied Defence Research

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

air force
Taiwan
decision making

Award for MA thesis

Eline Kieft (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awards for the master's degree (honours)

Alessandro Merendino (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Web-based Interactive Remote Laboratory for Distance Teaching and Leaning

Yuri Vershinin (Recipient) & Katherine Wimpenny (Recipient), 31 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching
laboratory

BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grant 2018

Katrien Steenmans (Recipient), Phillip Taylor (Recipient) & Ine Steenmans (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

monitoring
project

BAM Best Papers Awards, Corporate Governance Track Best Paper

Christopher Muganhu (Recipient) & Jia Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Barry Gidden Bursary

Stephen John Powley (Recipient), 14 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

computer science
engineering
student

BASES best doctorate nominee

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Behind the Flamenco Dress: An Interview with Adela Olmos

Rosamaria Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Flamenco
Documentary

BELMAS Distinguished Service Award

Megan Crawford (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
services
society

BERA Council Member

Megan Crawford (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Academic Poster Award

Lucy Jane Peacock (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
education

Best Conference Poster

Paulette Toppin (Recipient), 17 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
public service
leader
Retail
Spectator
Marketing
Clubs
Emotion

Best doctorate in faculty

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Best Ethics Paper

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business ethics

Best Film Award

Calum Waddell (Recipient), 7 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Weekend
Derby
Film Festivals
Filmmaking
Feature Films

Best Full Paper Award

Albert Jolink (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Full Paper Award, e-Business and e-Government track

Sara Degli Esposti (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Smartphones
Industry
Risk reduction
Innovation
Taiwan
New products
Management of technology
Trustworthiness
Organizational behavior management

Best Lecturer of the Year

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best M.Sc. Project/Dissertation

Chizaram Nwankwo (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Student in the School

Zihao Liu (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Television
Semiotics
Water

Best paper award

Sandy Taramonli (Recipient), 3 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Alessandro Merendino (Recipient), Jill Timms (Recipient) & David Bek (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award: 1st Runners Up

Tulika Gadakari (Recipient), 15 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aging of materials
honors and awards
information systems
Greece

Best Paper Award at the Managing Sport Special Interest Group

Christos Anagnostopoulos (Recipient) & Tom Bason (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Paper Award for the research titled: Managerial discretion in emerging markets: What’s new and what’s different

Moustafa Haj Youssef (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

decision making
ergonomics

Best Paper Award Runner Up

Simon Gerard (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Awards

Jiayao Hu (Recipient), 17 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Supply chain
Automobile market
Comparative study

Best Paper of 77th Aerospace Medical Association Annual Scientific Meeting

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

factor analysis
comparison

Best Performance, British Society for Immunology

Shadi Bokaee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best performance award for MSc in Accounting and Finance from University of Manchester

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)