Find Prizes

world

Constantino Award for Art, sponsored by the Ergobank, for 'Screen Memories'

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Peer Mentor of the Year

Anthony May (Recipient), 20 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photography
Artist-in-residence
National Collection
Art
Victoria and Albert Museum
England
Art
Experiment
Materialist
Coventry

Best Paper Award Runner Up

Simon Gerard (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award for the research titled: Managerial discretion in emerging markets: What’s new and what’s different

Moustafa Haj Youssef (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching award from the University of Westminster Annual Staff Appreciation Award

Moustafa Haj Youssef (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Institute for Transportation and Communities scholarship

Allison Duncan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Gas turbines
Sensors
Leadership
Research and Development
Statistical method
Completion

Topper in Physics and Mathematics

Imthiyas Manarikkal (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

secondary education
physics
mathematics
school

The Grand Award for TAI-CHI at the EC IST 2006 Event, Helsinki, Finland.

Ming Yang (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finland
acoustics
interactions

Departmental Best Academics Award

Abiodun Adegbile (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Bhabani Nayak (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty Recognition Award

Abiodun Adegbile (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Times- Student Nurse of the Year 2014

Emily Gartshore (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PE Publishing Award

James Yang (Recipient), Jun 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation in session

John Arvanitakis (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

electronics

Coventry University Evolve Enterprise Award

Amir Daneshvar (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Research Scholarship

Francis Darko (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CMBE

Bhabani Nayak (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Course Tutors Prize

Mohammed Aderemi Adepoju (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tutor
finance

Fellow of IStructE

James Yang (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Senmao Xia (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Vice Chancellor Gold Award for Internationalization

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 1 Feb 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Student Association community fund (£200)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prime Minister's gold medal award for the best performance in BBA (Hon's) examinations

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scholarship from the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission UK for MSc

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Habibullah gold medal for the highest grade in MBA

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

York Award: Researcher (for outstanding engagement in personal and professional development activities

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 15 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Television
Semiotics
Water

Urban Urge Award

Juliana Kei (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design Trust/ M+ Research Fellowship 2016

Juliana Kei (Recipient) & Daniel Cooper (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Museums

PhD Scholarship Research Grant

Tulika Gadakari (Recipient), 1 Feb 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
intelligence
EU
sustainability
student

Best Paper Award: 1st Runners Up

Tulika Gadakari (Recipient), 15 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aging of materials

Industry Fellow

Andrew Pike (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Other distinction

mathematics
industry
File

Outstanding Reviewer for Biomass and Bioenergy Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Top Reviewer for Engineering

Farooq Sher (Recipient), 17 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Top Reviewers in Cross-Field

Farooq Sher (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
ranking
indicator
science

Top Reviewers in Engineering

Farooq Sher (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Journal of Environmental Chemical Engineering

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Environmental engineering
Chemical engineering
chemical engineering

NUI Travelling Studentship in Humanities and Social Sciences

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euro
Ireland
social science
funding
Values