Find Prizes

Most Innovative Colleague award

Sathees Kunjuthamby (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moving Matters

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NASSM Research Fellow Award

Rui Biscaia (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Institute for Transportation and Communities scholarship

Allison Duncan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

National Instruments Engineering Impact Awards (2014, UK & Ireland)

Bo Tan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
engineering

National Instruments Engineering Impact Awards (2015, Global)

Bo Tan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

National Instruments Engineering Impact Awards - Application of the Year 2017

Bo Tan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

National Instruments Engineering Impact Awards for Biomedical Applications (2017 North Euro)

Bo Tan (Recipient), 27 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

National Teaching Fellow

Marina Orsini (Recipient), 30 Jun 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching

National Teaching Fellowship

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

New Frontiers: Entrepreneur Development Programme

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
Entrepreneurs

New Personal Tutor (Faculty of Business and Law)

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Intelligent buildings
Energy efficiency
Students

Next Generation Social Science in Africa fellowship

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Social sciences
social science
Education
leader
career

NIHR CLAHRC East Midlands - PhD Travel/Research Prize

Robert Werner-de-Sondberg (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

NPL Rayleigh Award

Nigel Jennett (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creativity
Thinness

NUI Denis Phelan Scholarship

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euro
Ireland
Values

NUI Travelling Studentship in Humanities and Social Sciences

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Euro
Ireland
social science
funding
Values

Nursing Times Rising Star 2015

Emily Gartshore (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Times- Student Nurse of the Year 2014

Emily Gartshore (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nutrition Resource of the Year

Zoe Connor (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nutrition
dietitians
autism

Open Art Short Film Festival in Dusseldorf, Germany 2016

Rosamaria Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 8 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contribution to Research

Allen Stroud (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

commitment
student

Outstanding Gamification Research

Samantha Clarke (Recipient), Sylvester Arnab (Recipient) & Oliver Wood (Recipient), 26 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Outstanding Research Paper Award, IABE, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 2005.

Ahmed Elmasry (Recipient), 17 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer

Fabio Carbone (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Awards 2013, Awards for Excellence

Qile He (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer – Emerald Literati Network 2014 Awards for Excellence

Jonathan Nixon (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Biomass and Bioenergy Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Chemical Engineering Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
File

Outstanding Reviewer for Fuel Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Journal of Environmental Chemical Engineering

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Environmental engineering
Chemical engineering
chemical engineering

Outstanding Reviewer for Journal of Hazardous Materials

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
File

Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall 2006 meeting

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall 2007 meeting

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Supervisory Team of the Year 2019

Katherine Wimpenny (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Education
Victoria
Child Development
Research

Outstanding support for students

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Over all Best Final Year Social Sciences Student

Francis Darko (Recipient), Oct 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overall Best Student, LLM in Corporate and Financial Law

Obiora Ezike (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas researchers link travel grant (£300)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 10 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas researchers link travel grant (£900)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 26 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas researchers link travel grant (£900)

Rosa Kwok (Recipient), 21 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)