Find Prizes

2015

Coventry Excellence Awards 2015

Igor Morozov (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching research

Coventry University International Travel Award

Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry University Pump Prime Funding

Ruth Gibson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Studentship

Ian Calliou (Recipient), 30 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctor Europaeus (European PhD)

Fabio Carbone (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

confederation
official language
university teacher
EU
education

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Igor Morozov (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

Flexural Strengthening of Timber Beams Using NSM Basalt Fibre Reinforced Rebars

Alfred Gand (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Basalt
Timber
Fibers

Honorary DTech, Edinburgh Napier University

Kevin Warwick (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Honorary degree

Honourable mention

Rui Biscaia (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sports science
honors and awards

International Federation of Theatre Research Conference Bursary

Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lord Cohen Medal

Richard Aspinall (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lumen Prize Gold Winner

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 24 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special events
Art

METU Best Performance Award 2012-2014

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Instruments Engineering Impact Awards (2015, Global)

Bo Tan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Intelligent buildings
Energy efficiency
Students

Next Generation Social Science in Africa fellowship

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Social sciences
social science
Education
leader
career

Nursing Times Rising Star 2015

Emily Gartshore (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nutrition Resource of the Year

Zoe Connor (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nutrition
dietitians
autism

Palgrave Macmillan Best Graduate Student Paper in New Directions in International Political Economy

John Morris (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
anniversary
political economy
student
graduate
book

Research Fellowship

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

disaster management

Research Pump-prime Scheme

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 24 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps
File
coproduction
education
Group
geography
Teaching

Richard Block Award for Outstanding Thesis or Dissertation Research

Jeane Gerard (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Royal Holloway University of London Dean’s Scholarship

Evronia Azer (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student Experience Award

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Studio Artist Residency Award Dartmouth College USA

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Artist
Studio Art
Artist-in-residence
Campus
Art Department

Teaching award from the University of Westminster Annual Staff Appreciation Award

Moustafa Haj Youssef (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Psychological Society Postdoctoral Conference Bursary Scheme (£150)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 15 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Error Network

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Sita Popat (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top research project

Imthiyas Manarikkal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Landing

VisitEngland/ ATHE award for "Leadership in the Visitor Economy"

Mike Duignan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

VisitEngland/ ATHE award for "Leadership in the Visitor Economy"

Mike Duignan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tourism

Visiting Research Fellow

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 20 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Music

Whole-Body Interaction Learning for Dance Education (WhoLoDance)

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Edwin Morley-Fletcher (Recipient), Antonio Camurri (Recipient), Jean-marc Matos (Recipient), Katerina Elraheb (Recipient), Pablo Palacio (Recipient), Oshri Even-Zohar (Recipient), Augusto Sarti (Recipient), Vladimir Viro (Recipient) & Amalia Markatzi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dance
interaction
learning
education

winner of overall Festival Price at Light Moves

Rosemary Lee (Recipient) & Roswitha Chesher (Recipient), 22 Nov 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Ireland
gold
air
liquids
2014

American Society for Theatre Research Co-Sponsored Event Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research
world

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Bursary Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
Council of Ireland
Dance
Dublin
Parables

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Francis Darko (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Trustworthiness
Organizational behavior management

Best Paper

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Television
Semiotics
Water

Best Thesis Award

Eva Kipnis (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Christie/CAFKA Award Canada

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

contemporary art
Canada