Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Civic Epistemologies – Development of a Roadmap for Citizen Researchers in the age of Digital Culture

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Neil Forbes (Recipient) & Rosemary E. Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PSA Best Article Prize

Matt Qvortrup (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Best Poster Presentation (First prize)

Subhasisa Nath (Recipient), 10 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Senior Research Fellowship

Subhasisa Nath (Recipient), 26 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Research Fellowship

Subhasisa Nath (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

TubeCrush as Connected Intimacies: A Qualitative Analysis of Gender, Workplace and Contemporary Urban Space

Adrienne Evans (Recipient) & Sarah Riley (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Deployment Value Model for Intrusion Detection Sensors

Siraj Shaikh (Recipient), Howard Chivers (Recipient), Philip Nobles (Recipient), John Clark (Recipient) & Hao Chen (Recipient), 25 Jun 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student

Messaoud Saidani (Recipient), 1 Jul 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Emerald Group Publishing Award for Best Paper

Messaoud Saidani (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry Excellence Awards 2017

Sally Parkes (Recipient), Lesley Harrison (Recipient), Annette Dix (Recipient), Jane Toms (Recipient), Diane Phimister (Recipient), Laraine Epstein (Recipient), Gay James (Recipient) & Theresa Pengelly (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Postdoctoral

Nazanin Khasteganan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

3rd place award (Prize of £70)

Nazanin Khasteganan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD studentship award (£32,000)

Nazanin Khasteganan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Doctoral thesis HERA Award

Priscilla Claeys (Recipient), 25 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Pump-prime Scheme

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 24 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annum Scholarship

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD academy awards nominee

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Personal Finance Society

Lien Luu (Recipient), 21 Oct 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Innovation in Teaching

Ashley Robertson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Fellowship of the HEA

Lien Luu (Recipient), 21 Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Matteo Rubinato (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Telkom ICT Journalist of the Year Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jane Lewis Fellowship, University of California, Berkeley

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall 2007 meeting

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISCBFM Young Investigators award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer – Emerald Literati Network 2014 Awards for Excellence

Jonathan Nixon (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry Excellence Awards 2015

Igor Morozov (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best doctorate in faculty

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Fellowship award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pulse Visualizer concept for simple arterial disease communication.

John Allen (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Manufacturers' Award: The Institute of Physics and Engineering in Medicine.

John Allen (Recipient), 10 Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SSL Award 2020 for 'Best Team: BA Business Administration'

Anna Michalska (Recipient), Safaa Sindi (Recipient), Jiayao Hu (Recipient), Evans Gyasi (Recipient) & Vahid Jafari-Sadeghi (Recipient), Jun 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2018 Emerald Literati Excellence Award: Outstanding paper

Simon Huston (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Fellowship Award

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation/Paper Award

Abdallah Abu Madi (Recipient), Dongmei Cao (Recipient), Alexeis Garcia-Perez (Recipient) & Qile He (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cross-Centre International and Interdisciplinary Projects

Nazmul Huda (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Internship Project

Nazmul Huda (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

UnLtd and HEFCE Social Enterprise Outstanding Innovation Award

Andy Turner (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate Awarded

Abdussalam Shibani (Recipient), 6 Aug 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Emerald Literati Network Award for Excellence: Outstanding Paper of the Year

Kasim Randeree (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Supervisor of the year

Ann-Marie Nienaber (Recipient), 24 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Ian Dixon Memorial Prize

Qile He (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Artist in the Community Scheme Research and Development Grant

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Doctor of Business and Management

Michael Hardy (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

Sensing the City: an Embodied Documentation and Mapping of the Changing Uses and Tempers of Urban Place (a practice-based case-study of Coventry)”

Emma Meehan (Recipient), Natalie Garrett Brown (Recipient) & Nicolas Whybrow (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)