Find Prizes

Outstanding Supervisory Team of the Year 2019

Katherine Wimpenny (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Education
Victoria
Child Development
Research

Paul Mellon Research Grant

Jennifer Dudley (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Other distinction

grant

PGR Coventry University mobility fund

Mohammadreza Bagheri (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Supervisory Team of the Year

James Bennett (Recipient) & Sara Burbi (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral

Nazanin Khasteganan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Praxis Auril Knowledge Exchange Best Deal of the Year Award

Andy Turner (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal Fellowship

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Raising the profile and reputation for the faculty of Business and Law

Jaliyyah Bello (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

reputation
sustainable development
Law

Raising the profile and reputation of School of Economics, Finance and Accounting

Jaliyyah Bello (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance
Economics

Research Centres Launchpad Competition (Finalist)

Nazmul Huda (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Mobility Grant, Newton Fund - FAPESP

Oscar Vilhena Vieira (Recipient) & Liliane Mouan (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Geographical Society Fellowship

Stephanie Denning Denning (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Sallie Bingham Center visiting fellowship, Duke University

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

seed
historical research

Senior Fellow Higher Education Academy

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 1 Apr 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Summer Internship Project

Nazmul Huda (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Top Reviewer in Cross-Field, 2019

Augustine Ifelebuegu (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Top Reviewer in Environment and Ecology 2019

Augustine Ifelebuegu (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Top Reviewers in Chemistry

Farooq Sher (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Top Reviewers in Cross-Field

Farooq Sher (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
ranking
indicator
science

Top Reviewers in Engineering

Farooq Sher (Recipient), 17 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Transitional Justice and Reconciliation

Ezechiel Sentama (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

TWI Industrial Impact Award (Winner) 2019

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 3 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Visiting Academic Research Fellow

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Warwick Creative Exchange and Coventry University Open Call Fund. Second Stage Grant awarded.

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), Rebekah Tolley (Recipient), Tarla Patel (Recipient) & Dr Harbinder Sandhu (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
refugee
grant
peace
Group

2018 Top Peer Reviewer for Evironment/Ecology Research

Augustine Ifelebuegu (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Accreditation of research and teaching-Associate Professor

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

quality assurance
accreditation
university teacher
Teaching

An examination of the effect of corruption on firms’ financial policies in Brazil

Masud Ibrahim (Recipient), Marcos Severo (Recipient) & Aletheia Ferreira (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

corruption
Brazil
firm
examination
academy

Annual European PhD Award on Control for Complex and Heterogeneous Systems

Hafiz Ahmed (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group Processes

App funding competition

Pete McLuskie (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
funding

Armourers and Brasiers Travel Award 2018

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
science
charter
grant
guild

BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grant 2018

Katrien Steenmans (Recipient), Phillip Taylor (Recipient) & Ine Steenmans (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

monitoring
project

BERA Council Member

Megan Crawford (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Film Award

Calum Waddell (Recipient), 7 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Weekend
Derby
Film Festivals
Filmmaking
Feature Films

Best Lecturer of the Year

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
information systems
Greece

Best Poster Presentation (Third Prize)

Subhasisa Nath (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Lasers

Best Presentation/Paper Award

Abdallah Abu Madi (Recipient), Dongmei Cao (Recipient), Alexeis Garcia-Perez (Recipient) & Qile He (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business process management

Best VR Film

Darren Reid (Recipient), 27 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dublin
Film Festivals
Virtual Reality

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Chris Maughan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

agroecology

British Council Research Fellowship

Jennifer Dudley (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Biennials
Fellowship
British Council
Pavillion
Staff

Contribution to School Marketing and Recruitment

Jaliyyah Bello (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Exploratory factor analysis

Council Member

Eunju Hwang (Recipient), 30 Sep 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Course Tutors Prize

Mohammed Aderemi Adepoju (Recipient), 1 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tutor
finance

Coventry University Excellence Award

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

learning

Coventry University Excellence Award for Creativity and Enterprise

Andy Turner (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)