Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Capturing stillness: visualisations of dance through motion capture technologies

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 18 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lord Stafford Awards: Finalists

Paul Magee (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

REACH

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Neil Forbes (Recipient) & Rosamaria Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry University Excellence Award for Internationalisation of the Curriculum

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Social Choreography

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Nicolas Salazar Sutil (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Whole-Body Interaction Learning for Dance Education (WhoLoDance)

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Edwin Morley-Fletcher (Recipient), Antonio Camurri (Recipient), Jean-marc Matos (Recipient), Katerina Elraheb (Recipient), Pablo Palacio (Recipient), Oshri Even-Zohar (Recipient), Augusto Sarti (Recipient), Vladimir Viro (Recipient) & Amalia Markatzi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identity and Governance of Bodily Extensions: The Case of Prosthetics and Avatars

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Sita Popat (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

D-TRACES (Dance Teaching Resources and Collaborative Engagement Spaces)

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Transformations

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Moving Matters

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Siobhan Davies Dance Online

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Travel Grant

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ministry of Human Resource Development Scholarship, India

Latha Krishnan (Recipient), 15 Aug 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding support for students

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Oakwell Sharing Innovation Award 2013

David Waugh (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE ITSS Young Professionals Fellow 2019

Felix Batsch (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Research Paper Award, IABE, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 2005.

Ahmed Elmasry (Recipient), 17 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Collaborative Skills Development Award

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient) & Dorothy Butchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Country Durham Community Foundation grant

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Research Fellowship

Subhasisa Nath (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FindAPhd.com 2017 Scholarship

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Raiser Innovation Award 2017 (ESA Project)

Naveed Iqbal (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Provost’s Visual and Performing Arts Fund, Trinity College Dublin

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Doctor of Business and Management

Michael Hardy (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

Coventry University Pump Prime Funding

Ruth Gibson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Honour Gown” of the Bar Association of Naples

Costantino Grasso (Recipient), 2004

Prize: National/international honour

Sensing the City: an Embodied Documentation and Mapping of the Changing Uses and Tempers of Urban Place (a practice-based case-study of Coventry)”

Emma Meehan (Recipient), Natalie Garrett Brown (Recipient) & Nicolas Whybrow (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

An examination of the effect of corruption on firms’ financial policies in Brazil

Masud Ibrahim (Recipient), Marcos Severo (Recipient) & Aletheia Ferreira (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Summer Internship Project

Nazmul Huda (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Digital Fellowship Award

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR AWARD

Mansour Qubeissi (Recipient), Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Bursary

Maria Ishaque (Recipient), Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CREATE

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Scott Delahunta (Recipient) & Daniel Bisig (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Society for Theatre Research Co-Sponsored Event Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Extraordinary in Politics

Alpaslan Ozerdem (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

NASSM Research Fellow Award

Rui Biscaia (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERDF/ Creative Enterprise Fund

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honourable mention

Rui Biscaia (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Use of Technology (Faculty of Business and Law)

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Full UG Scholarship

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Research Excellence With Impact

Hua Guo (Recipient), Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Domain of one's Own winner

Martyn Wyres (Recipient), 11 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PhD Supervisory Team of the Year

James Bennett (Recipient) & Sara Burbi (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)