Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

3-Minute Thesis Competition (Winner)

Evronia Azer (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st place in the Coventry University Three Minute Thesis Competition

Felix Batsch (Recipient), 31 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Armourers and Brasiers Travel Award 2019

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 25 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Research Poster

Farah Mahdi Yaseen Al Sallami (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sallie Bingham Center visiting fellowship, Duke University

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ALCOA Aluminium Award, 2013 (By Alcoa Inc: Saint Pittsburgh, RUSSIA)

Naveed Iqbal (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Chris Maughan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Getty Research Institute Library research grant

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 1 Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Overall Student in the School

Zihao Liu (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry University Sports Scholarship

Emma Burnett (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor’s International Scholarship 2015

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ECR Activity Fund

Masoud Ahmadinia (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Michigan State University Summer Fellowship

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy/Leverhulme Small Grant: Critical Digital Humanities

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient) & Aden Evens (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC Collaborative Skills Development Award

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient) & Dorothy Butchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ministry of Human Resource Development Scholarship, India

Latha Krishnan (Recipient), 15 Aug 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MBE

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 8 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Eccles Centre Fellow in American Studies, British Library

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Country Durham Community Foundation grant

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (British Sociological Association)

Joel Busher (Recipient), 7 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Library of Processes

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Transformations

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Screendance Network

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Claudia Kappenberg (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Siobhan Davies Dance Online

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of Vice Chancellor's Award for Equality and Diversity

Jane Osmond (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cranlea Poster Presentation Award 2018

Lisa O'Halloran (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award for the research titled: Managerial discretion in emerging markets: What’s new and what’s different

Moustafa Haj Youssef (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Identity and Governance of Bodily Extensions: The Case of Prosthetics and Avatars

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Sita Popat (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

People Dancing: changing perceptions through inclusion and interventions

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Dance Archives

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Rachel Fensham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Body Realities: strategies for inclusion in dance in HE

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BERA Council Member

Megan Crawford (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Cardiff University PhD studentship award

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dutch-Bangla Bank bursary for outstanding performance in the nationwide Higher Secondary examinations

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECR Meeting Fund

Michael Onoja (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECR Meeting Fund

Michael Onoja (Recipient), 17 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECR Activity Fund

Michael Onoja (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PGR Mobility Fund

Michael Onoja (Recipient), 23 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Performance, British Society for Immunology

Shadi Bokaee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

’Market Engineering Award for Automotive Technology Journalism’

Nick Hull (Recipient), 20 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize. Games in Development Competition. International Educational Games Competition.

Jackie Calderwood (Recipient), 4 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File