Find Prizes

Royal Aeronautical Society Bronze Award

Mike Bromfield (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze
Aircraft
Engines
Recovery

PGR Mobility Fund

Masoud Ahmadinia (Recipient), 23 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PGR Coventry University mobility fund

Mohammadreza Bagheri (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Law Schools Global League Seed Fund

Liliane Mouan (Recipient), Phillip Paiement (Recipient), Peer Zumbansen (Recipient), Jhuma Sen (Recipient), Natalia Ángel-Cabo (Recipient) & Saptarshi Mandal (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Flexural Strengthening of Timber Beams Using NSM Basalt Fibre Reinforced Rebars

Alfred Gand (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Basalt
Timber
Fibers

RECIPROCALLY SUPPORTED MODULES OF PULTRUDED FRP CLOSED SECTIONS

Alfred Gand (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctor Europaeus (European PhD)

Fabio Carbone (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

confederation
official language
university teacher
EU
education

Patricia Howlin Prize Lecture

Hayley Crawford (Recipient), 14 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Nazmul Huda (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Coastal Scientists & Engineers Conference - Best Presentation Award

Soroush Abolfathi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institution of Structural Engineers Regional Awards - Commendation

Alfred Gand (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineers

British Academy of Management Best Developmental Paper 2019

Andy Coleman (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational studies

Best performance award for MSc in Accounting and Finance from University of Manchester

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Mobility Grant, Newton Fund - FAPESP

Oscar Vilhena Vieira (Recipient) & Liliane Mouan (Recipient), Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Orpheus Institute Research Summit Fellowship

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 8 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PhD Studentship

Liliane Mouan (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Reinforced Aer-Tech Novel Material: A Structurally Variable Material

Messaoud Saidani (Recipient), 30 Apr 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Group

Whole-Body Interaction Learning for Dance Education (WhoLoDance)

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Edwin Morley-Fletcher (Recipient), Antonio Camurri (Recipient), Jean-marc Matos (Recipient), Katerina Elraheb (Recipient), Pablo Palacio (Recipient), Oshri Even-Zohar (Recipient), Augusto Sarti (Recipient), Vladimir Viro (Recipient) & Amalia Markatzi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dance
interaction
learning
education

D-TRACES (Dance Teaching Resources and Collaborative Engagement Spaces)

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dance
Teaching
resources

Digital Dance Archives

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Rachel Fensham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dance

Siobhan Davies Dance Online

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Archive
Dance
Siobhan Davies

Fracture: Dance and the Moving Image

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Travel Grant

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Kaleidoscope - 1950s in Europe

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Neil Forbes (Recipient) & Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

horizon

BPS Undergraduate Award

Hayley Wright (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Establishing movement standards and injury reduction for dancers

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & James Shippen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Resilience and Inclusion: Dancers as Agents of Change

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Charlotte Waelde (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry Student Employability Initiative Award 2019

Pratik Shukla (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Achievement Scholarship

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

SOCIAL ENTREPRENEUR AWARD

Mansour Qubeissi (Recipient), Apr 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

entrepreneur
national minority
immigrant
education
Society

Ergonomics Society President’s Medal

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ergonomics
Human engineering

Choreographic Objects; traces and artefacts of physical intelligence

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), James Leach (Recipient) & Scott Delahunta (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Artifact
Physical

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Chris Maughan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

agroecology

ESRC Doctoral Research Grant

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2013

Prize: National/international honour

grant
funding
decision making
ergonomics

Public Health Research Award

John Renshaw (Recipient), 5 Jul 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Low Carbon Hero Award

Seyed Shariatipour (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon

UnLtd and HEFCE Social Enterprise Outstanding Innovation Award

Andy Turner (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research grant

Judith Kabajulizi (Recipient), Mansoob Murshed (Recipient) & Chika Ezeanya (Recipient), 15 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

failed state
economic research
Rwanda
Uganda
grant

Top Reviewer in Environment and Ecology 2019

Augustine Ifelebuegu (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

CARA Award

Mansour Qubeissi (Recipient), Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper of 77th Aerospace Medical Association Annual Scientific Meeting

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

factor analysis
comparison

2017 Top Peer Reviewer for Multidisciplinary Research

Augustine Ifelebuegu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Honour Gown” of the Bar Association of Naples

Costantino Grasso (Recipient), 2004

Prize: National/international honour

honor

Lab021

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Scott Delahunta (Recipient) & Jonas Rutgers (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)