Find Prizes

Henry Moore Foundation Research Award

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), Aug 2016

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Highly Commended Award for Outstanding Paper

Gillian Ward (Recipient), Nikki Holliday (Recipient), Simon Fielden (Recipient) & Sue Williams (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Managers

Highly Commended Paper Award, Award for Excellence 2017, Emerald Literati Network

Qile He (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence
Supply chain management

Highly Commended Status

Gemma Pearce (Recipient), Sally Pezaro (Recipient) & Emma Reinhold (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Highly Commended within the category of Teaching and Learning at the Faculty of Business and Law's Excellence Awards 2018

Alexandre Metreveli (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Associate Professor

Immo Fiebrig (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

therapeutics

Honorary Doctor of Business and Management

Mike Hardy (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

Honorary DSc, Kingston University London

Kevin Warwick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Honorary degree

Honorary DTech, Edinburgh Napier University

Kevin Warwick (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Honorary degree

Honorary Fellow of Trinity Laban

Rosemary Lee (Recipient), 9 Dec 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Honorary Fellowship

David McIlhatton (Recipient), 31 Dec 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Honorary Judge at the Court of Turin

Costantino Grasso (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

ministry
justice

Honourable mention

Rui Biscaia (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

sports science

ICST 2017 Best Industy Paper Award

Daniel Fowler (Recipient), Hun Cheah (Recipient), Jeremy Bryans (Recipient) & Siraj Shaikh (Recipient), 17 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Software testing
Testbeds
Industry
double-stranded RNA
antibiotic resistance

Identity and Governance of Bodily Extensions: The Case of Prosthetics and Avatars

Sarah Whatley (Recipient) & Sita Popat (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
governance

IIPT Ambassador At Large of Peace through Tourism

Fabio Carbone (Recipient), 2017

Prize: National/international honour

tourism

IMechE Institution Best Student Certificate

Zihao Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Incubation Space Award, Dublin City Council

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mentoring
Dublin

India-Sheffield Postgraduate Scholarship

Tulika Gadakari (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India

Industry Fellow

Andrew Pike (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Other distinction

mathematics
industry

Innovation in Teaching

Ashley Robertson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
Teaching
student
knowledge

International Federation of Theatre Research Conference Bursary

Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Fellowship award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Screendance Film Festival Rio Web Festival Rio, Brazil.

Rosemary E. Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Travel Grant

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

In the Dancer’s Mind; Creativity, Novelty and the Imagination

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Jon May (Recipient) & Emma Redding (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

InVisible Difference: Dance, Disability and Law

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Charlotte Waelde (Recipient), Karen Wood (Recipient), Shawn Harmon (Recipient) & Abbe Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dance
grant
disability
Law

ISCBFM Young Investigators award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cerebrovascular Circulation
Research Personnel

Janet B. Parks NASSM Research Grant Award

Jushua Lupineck (Recipient) & Rui Biscaia (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research

JICA Scholar

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

disaster
Japan

Jr. Investigator Travel Award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

safety
pharmacology
travel

Karen Napier Scholarship

Daniel Gyimah (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

King's Together Multi- and Interdisciplinary Research Fund Award 2017

Megan Bowman (Recipient), Helen Adams (Recipient), Juliane Reinecke (Recipient) & Katrien Steenmans (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

finance
climate
project
interdisciplinary research
England
Art
Experiment
Materialist
Coventry

KRAFTA DOC INTERNATIONAL - ART MAKING FILM FESTIVAL -

Rosemary E. Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Film Festivals
Art
Scotland
Educational Institutions
Cross-culture

Lab021

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Scott Delahunta (Recipient) & Jonas Rutgers (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Liminal Screen Award, Banff Centre, Canada

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 26 Feb 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

art
programme

Lisa Ullmann Travelling Scholarship

Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lisa Ullmann Travelling Scholarship Fund

Ruth Gibson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Local Interest Group of the Year

Nikki Holliday (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Behavioral Medicine
Public Opinion

Lord Cohen Medal

Richard Aspinall (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Low Carbon Hero Award

Seyed Shariati Pour (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carbon

Lumen Prize Gold Winner

Ruth Gibson (Recipient) & Bruno Martelli (Recipient), 24 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special events
Art