Find Prizes

Marketing
Financial sector
Meta-analysis

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

Mike Duignan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Francis Darko (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

ASPiRE Fellowship of the Centre of Finance and Corporate Integrity

Abdurafiu Noah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finance
Integrity

Arts Council Travel and Training Award

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
art
school

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Project Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dublin
Dance Theatre
Art
Council of Ireland
Dance

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Bursary Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
Council of Ireland
Dance
Dublin
Parables

Artist in the Community Scheme Research and Development Grant

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photography
Artist-in-residence
National Collection
Art
Victoria and Albert Museum
Art
Metropolitan
world

Armourers and Brasiers Travel Award 2019

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 25 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
science
charter
grant
guild

Armourers and Brasiers Travel Award 2018

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
science
charter
grant
guild

App funding competition

Pete McLuskie (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
funding
Group Processes

Annum Scholarship

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Denmark
fee

Annual Oakwell Sharing Innovation Award 2013

David Waugh (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual European PhD Award on Control for Complex and Heterogeneous Systems

Hafiz Ahmed (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

An examination of the effect of corruption on firms’ financial policies in Brazil

Masud Ibrahim (Recipient), Marcos Severo (Recipient) & Aletheia Ferreira (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

corruption
Brazil
firm
examination
academy

American Society for Theatre Research Co-Sponsored Event Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research

American Real Estate Society Practitioner Research Award

David McIlhatton (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry
Real estate

Alta Scuola Politecnica (ASP)

Masoud Ahmadinia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
Society
Leadership
Research and Development
Statistical method
Completion
Gas turbines
Sensors

ALL-PFRP NOVEL JOINTS AND ADVANCED FRAMES: DESIGN CONCEPTUALISATION AND PROOF TESTING

Alfred Gand (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Testing

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Fellowship

Gavin Sullivan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ALCOA Aluminium Award, 2013 (By Alcoa Inc: Saint Pittsburgh, RUSSIA)

Naveed Iqbal (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Friction stir welding
Joining
Aluminum alloys
Aluminum

Alan Newsome Work Experience Prize

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Airbus UK Studentship

James Griffin (Recipient), 7 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC International Placement, Kluge Centre, Library of Congress

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Collaborative Skills Development Award

Kaja Marczewska (Recipient) & Dorothy Butchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation

AHRC and EPSRC Next Generation of Immersive Experiences

Ruth Gibson (Recipient), Joseph DeLappe (Recipient) & Darshana Jayemanne (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aerowaves Priority Company 2015

Simon Ellis (Recipient) & Colin Poole (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

Accreditation of research and teaching-Associate Professor

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

quality assurance
accreditation
university teacher
Teaching

Academic Prize for Excellence Performance

Meghdad Bagheri (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
performance

Academic Prize for Excellence Performance

Meghdad Bagheri (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
performance

Academic Achievement Scholarship

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Academic Achievement Scholarship

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction