Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2006

Academic Prize for Excellence Performance

Meghdad Bagheri (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Airbus UK Studentship

James Griffin (Recipient), 7 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Alexander von Humboldt Foundation Research Fellowship

Gavin Sullivan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper of 77th Aerospace Medical Association Annual Scientific Meeting

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chairman’s Award for the best performance in MBA

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CURVE

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Full UG Scholarship

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Modelling of patient support system and design of new control system for the development of dynamic therapy

Keith Burnham (Recipient), Olivier Haas (Recipient) & John Allen (Recipient), 5 Apr 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall 2006 meeting

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prime Minister's gold medal award for the best performance in BBA (Hon's) examinations

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Aeronautical Society Bronze Award (2006) including Hodgson Prize

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Siobhan Davies Dance Online

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Study the role of P-bodies and the Caf1 deadenylase in cellular processes

Igor Morozov (Recipient), 1 Oct 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2005

BPS Undergraduate Award

Hayley Wright (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dean’s Award for the best performance in Bachelors degree

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fracture: Dance and the Moving Image

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jane Lewis Fellowship, University of California, Berkeley

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

National Teaching Fellowship

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Research Paper Award, IABE, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 2005.

Ahmed El-Masry (Recipient), 17 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Body Realities: strategies for inclusion in dance in HE

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cultural Award

Marisa Godoy dos Santos Ruegg (Recipient), Oct 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ministry of Human Resource Development Scholarship, India

Latha Krishnan (Recipient), 15 Aug 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PE Publishing Award

James Yang (Recipient), Jun 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

“Honour Gown” of the Bar Association of Naples

Costantino Grasso (Recipient), 2004

Prize: National/international honour

2003

SHELL University Scholarship Award

Tega Akpobi (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Ian Dixon Memorial Prize

Qile He (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Telkom ICT Journalist of the Year Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The African Information Society Initiative (AISI) Media Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Nottingham University Alumni Scholarship

Rami Ayoubi (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellow, Centre for Human Rights Columbia University

Ayesha Shahid (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Warwick Postgraduate Research Fellow, University of Warwick UK

Ayesha Shahid (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2001

Award for MA thesis

Eline Kieft (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Damascus University Scholarship

Rami Ayoubi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellowship

David McIlhatton (Recipient), 31 Dec 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

2000

Best Teaching Assistant Award, Technion–Israel Institute of Technology

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dutch-Bangla Bank bursary for outstanding performance in the nationwide Higher Secondary examinations

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Studies Award

Burcak Basbug (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Fellow, Human Rights Centre, Columbia University

Ayesha Shahid (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1999

Chevening and Commonwealth Scholarship

Rami Ayoubi (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEE Control Division’s Younger Engineer Medal

Manus Henry (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University President Excellence Award

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1998

Young Researcher Award for ‘High Definition’ works in Hong Kong

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)