Find Prizes

2005

Fracture: Dance and the Moving Image

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jane Lewis Fellowship, University of California, Berkeley

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

National Teaching Fellowship

Duncan Lawson (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Research Paper Award, IABE, Las Vegas, Nevada, USA, 2005.

Ahmed El-Masry (Recipient), 17 Oct 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Body Realities: strategies for inclusion in dance in HE

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university research
dance
inclusion

Cultural Award

Marisa Godoy (Recipient), Oct 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ministry of Human Resource Development Scholarship, India

Latha Krishnan (Recipient), 15 Aug 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

PE Publishing Award

James Yang (Recipient), Jun 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media Art
Fellowship
England
Art
Artist

“Honour Gown” of the Bar Association of Naples

Costantino Grasso (Recipient), 2004

Prize: National/international honour

honor
2003
Gas turbines
Sensors

SHELL University Scholarship Award

Tega Akpobi (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir Ian Dixon Memorial Prize

Qile He (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Telkom ICT Journalist of the Year Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journalists

The African Information Society Initiative (AISI) Media Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Information society
Innovation
Africa

Research Fellow, Centre for Human Rights Columbia University

Ayesha Shahid (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Warwick Postgraduate Research Fellow, University of Warwick UK

Ayesha Shahid (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2001

Award for MA thesis

Eline Kieft (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellowship

David McIlhatton (Recipient), 31 Dec 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

2000

Best Teaching Assistant Award, Technion–Israel Institute of Technology

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dutch-Bangla Bank bursary for outstanding performance in the nationwide Higher Secondary examinations

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Studies Award

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

post-graduate studies
funding
1999

University President Excellence Award

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1998

Young Researcher Award for ‘High Definition’ works in Hong Kong

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hong Kong
1997

Gulbenkian Foundation Award

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1996

Constantino Award for Art, sponsored by the Ergobank, for 'Screen Memories'

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1992

Joseph Leavitt Award

John Yaffe' (Recipient), 1992

Prize: National/international honour

Awakening
Enthusiasm
Genius
1986

Best Student

Messaoud Saidani (Recipient), 1 Jul 1986

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
student