Find Prizes

Best paper award

Sandy Taramonli (Recipient), 3 Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Television
Semiotics
Water

Best Overall Student in the School

Zihao Liu (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best M.Sc. Project/Dissertation

Chizaram Dagogo Nwankwo (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Lecturer of the Year

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Trustworthiness
Organizational behavior management
Risk reduction
Innovation
Taiwan
New products
Management of technology

Best Full Paper Award, e-Business and e-Government track

Sara Degli Esposti (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Smartphones
Industry

Best Full Paper Award

Albert Jolink (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Film Award

Calum Waddell (Recipient), 7 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Weekend
Derby
Film Festivals
Filmmaking
Feature Films

Best Ethics Paper

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business ethics

Best doctorate in faculty

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Retail
Spectator
Marketing
Clubs
Emotion

Best Conference Poster

Paulette Toppin (Recipient), 17 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
public service
leader

Best Academic Poster Award

Lucy Jane Peacock (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
education

BERA Council Member

Megan Crawford (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

BELMAS thesis of the year 2011

Andy Coleman (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BELMAS MiE Board Choice Award 2019

Peter Wolstencroft (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BELMAS Distinguished Service Award

Megan Crawford (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
services
society

Behind the Flamenco Dress: An Interview with Adela Olmos

Rosamaria Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Flamenco
Documentary

BASES best doctorate nominee

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Barry Gidden Bursary

Stephen John Powley (Recipient), 14 Feb 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

computer science
engineering
student

BAM Best Papers Awards, Corporate Governance Track Best Paper

Christopher Muganhu (Recipient) & Jia Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grant 2018

Katrien Steenmans (Recipient), Phillip Taylor (Recipient) & Ine Steenmans (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

monitoring
project

A Web-based Interactive Remote Laboratory for Distance Teaching and Leaning

Yuri Vershinin (Recipient) & Katherine Wimpenny (Recipient), 31 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching
laboratory

Awards for the master's degree (honours)

Alessandro Merendino (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for MA thesis

Eline Kieft (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for Best Applied Defence Research

Donald Harris (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

air force
Taiwan
decision making
Marketing
Financial sector
Meta-analysis

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

Mike Duignan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Francis Darko (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

ASPiRE Fellowship of the Centre of Finance and Corporate Integrity

Abdurafiu Noah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finance
Integrity

Arts Council Travel and Training Award

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
art
school

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Project Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dublin
Dance Theatre
Art
Council of Ireland
Dance

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Bursary Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
Council of Ireland
Dance
Dublin
Parables

Artist in the Community Scheme Research and Development Grant

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photography
Artist-in-residence
National Collection
Art
Victoria and Albert Museum
Art
Metropolitan
world

Armourers and Brasiers Travel Award 2019

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 25 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
science
charter
grant
guild

Armourers and Brasiers Travel Award 2018

Dibakor Boruah (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

travel
science
charter
grant
guild

App funding competition

Pete McLuskie (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

music
funding