Find Prizes

Distinción Honorífica

Dr Mila Lopez-Pelaez Casellas (Recipient), 10 Jan 2007

Prize: Honorary degree

National Instruments Engineering Impact Awards (2015, Global)

Bo Tan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering

Highly Commended in Outstanding Student Nurse Award

Emily Gartshore (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship in USA

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

disaster management

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Francis Darko (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Student nominated award from the Economics Network

Michael Walsh (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
economics

School of Economics Finance and Accounting Awards 2017-18

Michael Walsh (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finance
Economics

METU Best Performance Award 2012-2014

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual European PhD Award on Control for Complex and Heterogeneous Systems

Hafiz Ahmed (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Merit Award

Abiodun Adegbile (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

METU Best Performance Award 2008-2010

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

performance

Postgraduate Studies Award

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

post-graduate studies
funding

Research Fellowship

Burcak Basbug Erkan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

disaster management

BAM Best Papers Awards, Corporate Governance Track Best Paper

Christopher Muganhu (Recipient) & Jia Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ede & Ravencroft Prize 2016

Claire Harper (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Fellow

Bhabani Nayak (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Abiodun Adegbile (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Investigator Award of APACM

James Yang (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Ethics Paper

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business ethics

Dean’s Award for Community Engagement

Allison Duncan (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lancaster MBA Scholarship Award, Lancaster University Management School

Tega Akpobi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Fellowship

Allison Duncan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Researchers link travel grant, £1000

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 21 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Goodricke College tutor scholarship (worth £19440)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The British Psychological Society Postdoctoral Conference Bursary Scheme (£150)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 15 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cardiff University PhD studentship award

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas researchers link travel grant (£900)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 26 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dutch-Bangla Bank bursary for outstanding performance in the nationwide Higher Secondary examinations

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chairman’s Award for the best performance in MBA

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Pump-prime Scheme

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 24 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

ISCBFM Young Investigators award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cerebrovascular Circulation
Research Personnel

International Fellowship award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Contribution to Research

Allen Stroud (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

commitment
student
Intelligent buildings
Energy efficiency
Students
File

Outstanding Reviewer for Chemical Engineering Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Recognised Reviewer for Fuel Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Recognised Reviewer for Chemical Engineering Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
File

Recognised Reviewer for Journal of Hazardous Materials

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Recognised Reviewer for Journal of King Saud University Engineering Sciences

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Recognised Reviewer for Biomass and Bioenergy Journal

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Journal of Hazardous Materials

Farooq Sher (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Economic and Social Science 1+3 Post-graduate Studentship

Charlotte Veal (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

dance
social science
graduate
economics
geography

Writer in Residence

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cork
Residence
Art
Trails
Writer

New Frontiers: Entrepreneur Development Programme

Elaine O'Sullivan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland
Entrepreneurs

Cummins Ad-hoc Recognition

Zihao Liu (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)