Find Prizes

knowledge

Contribution to School Marketing and Recruitment

Jaliyyah Bello (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marketing
Exploratory factor analysis

Philip Abrams Memorial Prize (British Sociological Association)

Joel Busher (Recipient), 7 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist award in the 'Best of the Best Abstracts'

John Renshaw (Recipient), Georgette Eaton (Recipient), Pete Gregory (Recipient) & Tim Kilner (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Smartphones

Honorary Doctor of Business and Management

Michael Hardy (Recipient), 29 Sep 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

UK Government Legal Department's Prosecutor of the Year Award

Costantino Grasso (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bank

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Rachel Matthews (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Praxis Auril Knowledge Exchange Best Deal of the Year Award

Andy Turner (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Reviewer in Cross-Field, 2019

Augustine Ifelebuegu (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Nutrition Resource of the Year

Zoe Connor (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

nutrition
dietitians
autism

Top Ranked LABS Abstracts 2017

Adam Collis (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data Base
Editor-in-chief
Peer Review
Art and Science
Web Sites

Winner of Vice Chancellor's Award for Equality and Diversity

Jane Osmond (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lord Stafford Awards: Finalists

Paul Magee (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Walking

Best Paper Award

Alessandro Merendino (Recipient), Jill Timms (Recipient) & David Bek (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor Extraordinary in Politics

Alpaslan Ozerdem (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

Best Academic Poster Award

Lucy Jane Peacock (Recipient), 6 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
education

Coventry University International Travel Award

Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

micromechanics
vibration
energy

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Matteo Rubinato (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

academy
Teaching
learning
education
honors and awards

ScreenDance Festival Stockholm, Sweden: Screendance 2017

Rosamaria Kostic Cisneros (Recipient), 27 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Sweden
Stockholm
Dance
Screening
Professional Project

A Web-based Interactive Remote Laboratory for Distance Teaching and Leaning

Yuri Vershinin (Recipient) & Katherine Wimpenny (Recipient), 31 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching
laboratory

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship

Susanne Horn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Variability and Self- Organisation in Stellar Evolution

Eun-jin Kim (Recipient), 23 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Coventry Excellence Awards

Igor Morozov (Recipient), Sharon Williams (Recipient), Jess Rollason (Recipient), Lauren Acton (Recipient) & Martin Cox (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation/Paper Award

Abdallah Abu Madi (Recipient), Dongmei Cao (Recipient), Alexeis Garcia-Perez (Recipient) & Qile He (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business process management
File
Film Festivals
Dance
Colombia

Research Inspired Teaching at Coventry University Excellence Awards 2017

Andre Soares (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

teaching research
marketing
management
school

ERDF/ Creative Enterprise Fund

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Symposium

3-Minute Thesis Competition (Winner)

Evronia Azer (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Dean’s Prize for Research

Qile He (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arts Council of Ireland Dance Project Award

Emma Meehan (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dublin
Dance Theatre
Art
Council of Ireland
Dance

Sensing the City: an Embodied Documentation and Mapping of the Changing Uses and Tempers of Urban Place (a practice-based case-study of Coventry)”

Emma Meehan (Recipient), Natalie Garrett Brown (Recipient) & Nicolas Whybrow (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dance
documentation
artist
expert
art

International Federation of Theatre Research Conference Bursary

Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Team of the Year

Sarah Whatley (Recipient), Charlotte Waelde (Recipient), Karen Wood (Recipient), Kate Marsh (Recipient) & Hetty Blades (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University research

ECR Meeting Fund

Michael Onoja (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
community

Highly Commended within the category of Teaching and Learning at the Faculty of Business and Law's Excellence Awards 2018

Alexandre Metreveli (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Risk reduction
Innovation
Taiwan
New products
Management of technology

Most Innovative Colleague award

Sathees Kunjuthamby (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall 2006 meeting

Ran Holtzman (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Student of the Year Award

Justin Okoli (Recipient), 27 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

risk management
public sector
student

Course Tutor´s Prize Award 2013

Sathees Kunjuthamby (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tutor
academic achievement
student

An examination of the effect of corruption on firms’ financial policies in Brazil

Masud Ibrahim (Recipient), Marcos Severo (Recipient) & Aletheia Ferreira (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

corruption
Brazil
firm
examination
academy

Airbus UK Studentship

James Griffin (Recipient), 7 Jun 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECR Activity Fund

Michael Onoja (Recipient), 3 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

carbon

Course Tutors Award

Rebecca Beech (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tutor

Senior Research Fellowship

Subhasisa Nath (Recipient), 26 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India
Aeronautics