School of Media and Performing Arts

Prizes

Best Film Award

Calum Waddell (Recipient), 7 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Weekend
Derby
Film Festivals
Filmmaking
Feature Films

Best Paper

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Television
Semiotics
Water

British Composer Awards 2013 Sonic Art Category shortlist

Tom Williams (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
Composer
Music
Shortlist

Coventry University Excellence Award

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 14 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

learning

Coventry University Excellence Award for Internationalisation of the Curriculum

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 29 Jun 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Coventry University Research Sabbatical Fellowship

Adrienne Evans (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative Partner and Board Advisor

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 1 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Florence
Ratification
American Literature
Encompassing
Italy

Digital Fluency and Innovation award in the Coventry University Excellence Awards 2019

Stephen Dawkins (Recipient), Bianca Wright (Recipient), Jacqui Speculand (Recipient), Danai Mikelli (Recipient), Zoe Gazeley-Eke (Recipient), Kieran Steward (Recipient) & Adam Collis (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
festival
Teaching
correctional institution
Hong Kong

DST/NRF Innovation Scholarship

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

post-graduate studies
innovation
engineering science
student
social science

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Rachel Matthews (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Dom Breadmore (Recipient), 15 Nov 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Int. Collaborative Publication Award 2016

Hosam Al-Samarraie (Recipient), 10 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Int. Collaborative Publication Award 2016

Hosam Al-Samarraie (Recipient), 22 Mar 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Joseph Leavitt Award

John Yaffe' (Recipient), 1992

Prize: National/international honour

Awakening
Enthusiasm
Genius

Next Generation Social Science in Africa fellowship

Bernadine Jones (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Social sciences
social science
Education
leader
career

Outstanding Contribution to Research

Allen Stroud (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

commitment
student

Outstanding Gamification Research

Samantha Clarke (Recipient), Sylvester Arnab (Recipient) & Oliver Wood (Recipient), 26 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

QS Reimagine Education Gold Award Arts and Humanities

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

QS Reimagine Education Gold Award for best Arts and Humanities Project 2016

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

Prize: National/international honour

gold
art
learning
education
theater

QS Reimagine Education Gold Award Hybrid Learning

Tom Gorman (Recipient), Mikko Kanninen (Recipient) & Tiina Syrja (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: National/international honour

gold
learning
education

Research Fellow

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 12 Mar 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Music

Sanggar Sanjung award 2014

Hosam Al-Samarraie (Recipient), 3 Nov 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Sanggar Sanjung award 2016

Hosam Al-Samarraie (Recipient), 30 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publications

Sanggar Sanjung award 2018

Hosam Al-Samarraie (Recipient), 22 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sensing the City: an Embodied Documentation and Mapping of the Changing Uses and Tempers of Urban Place (a practice-based case-study of Coventry)”

Emma Meehan (Recipient), Natalie Garrett Brown (Recipient) & Nicolas Whybrow (Recipient), 1 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

dance
documentation
artist
expert
art

Telkom ICT Journalist of the Year Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journalists

The African Information Society Initiative (AISI) Media Awards

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2003

Prize: National/international honour

Information society
Innovation
Africa

The Orpheus Institute Research Summit Fellowship

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 8 May 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Top 40 Under 40

Bianca Wright (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

South Africa

Top Ranked LABS Abstracts 2017

Adam Collis (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Data Base
Editor-in-chief
Peer Review
Art and Science
Web Sites

VIII International Contemporary Music Contest "Città di Udine" 2010

Tom Williams (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

acoustics
music

Visiting Academic Research Associate

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Research Fellow

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 20 May 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Research Fellow

Nicole Panizza (Recipient), 20 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Music

Warwick Creative Exchange and Coventry University Open Call Fund. Second Stage Grant awarded.

Darryl Georgiou (Recipient), Rebekah Tolley (Recipient), Tarla Patel (Recipient) & Dr Harbinder Sandhu (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File
refugee
grant
peace
Group