Faculty of Health & Life Sciences

Prizes

1st award (Prize of £100)

Nazanin Khasteganan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd place award (Prize of £70)

Nazanin Khasteganan (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annual Hamblin Award

Thet Thet Lin (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annum Scholarship

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BASES best doctorate nominee

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best doctorate in faculty

Cain Clark (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Performance, British Society for Immunology

Shadi Bokaee (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Undergraduate Award

Hayley Wright (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry Excellence Awards

Igor Morozov (Recipient), Sharon Williams (Recipient), Jess Rollason (Recipient), Lauren Acton (Recipient) & Martin Cox (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry Excellence Awards 2015

Igor Morozov (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coventry Excellence Awards 2017

Sally Parkes (Recipient), Lesley Harrison (Recipient), Annette Dix (Recipient), Jane Toms (Recipient), Diane Phimister (Recipient), Laraine Epstein (Recipient), Gay James (Recipient) & Theresa Pengelly (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Coventry University Excellence Award for Creativity and Enterprise

Andy Turner (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cranlea Poster Presentation Award 2018

Lisa O'Halloran (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DoH Health Health and Social Care Awards 2006: Innovative Device category.

John Allen (Recipient), 26 Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Domain of one's Own winner

Martyn Wyres (Recipient), 11 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Educational Bursary

Kim Bul (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar Award 2017

Hayley Wright (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Experimental Psychological Society Grindley Grant (£500)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 15 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Igor Morozov (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Festival of Research

Shadi Bokaee (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FHEA

Thet Thet Lin (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finalist award in the 'Best of the Best Abstracts'

John Renshaw (Recipient), Georgette Eaton (Recipient), Pete Gregory (Recipient) & Tim Kilner (Recipient), 30 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Goodricke College tutor scholarship (worth £19440)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate Student Association community fund (£200)

Rosa Kit Wan Kwok (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Award for Outstanding Paper

Gillian Ward (Recipient), Nikki Holliday (Recipient), Simon Fielden (Recipient) & Sue Williams (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Highly Commended in Outstanding Student Nurse Award

Emily Gartshore (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended in Special Award - Children at British Medical Association Patient Information Awards

Hayley Crawford (Recipient), 13 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Status

Gemma Pearce (Recipient), Sally Pezaro (Recipient) & Emma Reinhold (Recipient), 21 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Innovation in Teaching

Ashley Robertson (Recipient), 25 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

In recognition of those delivering excellence in Public Services.

John Allen (Recipient), 13 Jun 2007

Prize: National/international honour

International Fellowship award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISCBFM Young Investigators award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JCMR Gold Star Reviewer Award

Mike Dodd (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Journal of Vascular Nursing Writing Award for Overall Best Published Paper

Amy Harwood (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jr. Investigator Travel Award

Hardip Sandhu (Recipient), 1 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Local Interest Group of the Year

Nikki Holliday (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lord Cohen Medal

Richard Aspinall (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lord Stafford Awards: Finalists

Paul Magee (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)