Faculty of Business & Law

Prizes

2010 Dean’s Prize for Research

Qile He (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2nd Prize poster competition

Rebecca Beech (Recipient), 11 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Circular economy

3-Minute Thesis Competition (Winner)

Evronia Azer (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3rd Prize

Olukemi Olaniran (Recipient), 31 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academic Achievement Scholarship

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Academic Achievement Scholarship

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Academic Achievement Scholarship

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Alan Newsome Work Experience Prize

Zainab Naqvi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

An examination of the effect of corruption on firms’ financial policies in Brazil

Masud Ibrahim (Recipient), Marcos Severo (Recipient) & Aletheia Ferreira (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

corruption
Brazil
firm
examination
academy

ASPiRE Fellowship of the Centre of Finance and Corporate Integrity

Abdurafiu Noah (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Finance
Integrity

Associate Fellow of The Higher Education Academy

Francis Darko (Recipient), Dec 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Associate Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (AFHEA)

Mike Duignan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Awards for the master's degree (honours)

Alessandro Merendino (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BA/Leverhulme Small Research Grant 2018

Katrien Steenmans (Recipient), Phillip Taylor (Recipient) & Ine Steenmans (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

monitoring
project

BAM Best Papers Awards, Corporate Governance Track Best Paper

Christopher Muganhu (Recipient) & Jia Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Retail
Spectator
Marketing
Clubs
Emotion

Best Ethics Paper

Petya Koleva (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business ethics

Best Full Paper Award

Albert Jolink (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Full Paper Award, e-Business and e-Government track

Sara Degli Esposti (Recipient), 7 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Smartphones
Industry

Best Lecturer of the Year

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Alessandro Merendino (Recipient), Jill Timms (Recipient) & David Bek (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
information systems
Greece

Best Paper Award at the Managing Sport Special Interest Group

Christos Anagnostopoulos (Recipient) & Tom Bason (Recipient), 17 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Paper Award for the research titled: Managerial discretion in emerging markets: What’s new and what’s different

Moustafa Haj Youssef (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Runner Up

Simon Gerard (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Awards

Jiayao Hu (Recipient), 17 Jul 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Supply chain
Automobile market
Comparative study

Best Paper in Track: Business Support, Strategies and Practice

Tom Williamson (Recipient) & Joan Lockyer (Recipient), 14 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Small business
Business support

Best performance award for MSc in Accounting and Finance from University of Manchester

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster at the SEDTC 5th Annual Conference

Evronia Azer (Recipient), 16 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

training centre

Best Postgraduate Law Student Prize for Best Overall Performance

Liliane Mouan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Presentation/Paper Award

Abdallah Abu Madi (Recipient), Dongmei Cao (Recipient), Alexeis Garcia-Perez (Recipient) & Qile He (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business process management

Best Reviewer Award Runner Up

Simon Gerard (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best Thesis Award

Eva Kipnis (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Use of Technology (Faculty of Business and Law)

Lorenzo Pasculli (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cardiff University PhD studentship award

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cecil Angel Cup

Harriet Lodge (Recipient) & Susie Elliott (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

reputation
staff
community
Group
student

Chairman’s Award for the best performance in MBA

Shahidul Islam (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil Society Scholar Award

Evronia Azer (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

open society
civil society

CMBE

Bhabani Nayak (Recipient), 17 Jan 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

File